Global Freight Awards 2016 shortlist released

The Global Freight Awards, which is designed to recognise and reward the best talent and achievements of the year for the freight and logistics industry, has announced its shortlist for 2016. Celebrating its 20th anniversary, the prestigious ceremony will take place on 3 November.

A leading international freight management company, 512 (Sheffield) Ltd, has been nominated for awards in three different categories. The UK-based company were successful at the 2016 British International Freight Association (BIFA) Awards, where they won the Staff Development Award.

Karen Mosley, head of business development at 512, said: “The awards are testament to the fact that South Yorkshire is becoming an increasingly vital area for exporting and how we as a company have created more opportunities for businesses to trade overseas.”

 

The full list of nominations is as follows:

Air Freight Solutions Provider of the Year

512 (Sheffield)

Brunel Air Cargo

Panalpina World Transport

Uniserve Group

Customer Care Award – sponsored by CargoSmart

AAI Global

Cargo Chief

MIQ Logistics

Priority Freight

TNT UK

Employer of the Year

512 (Sheffield)

Crane Worldwide Logistics

NNR Global Logistics

Unsworth Global Logistics

Environment Award – sponsored by NNR Global Logistics

Bibby Distribution

Bolloré Logistics

ECOsubsea

EPC-Logistics

Hyundai Merchant Marine Co.

Returnloads.net

Stena Line

VTG Rail UK and Hope Construction Materials

Global Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by MSC

Bolloré Logistics

Crane Worldwide Logistics

Ligentia

NNR Global Logistics

Priority Freight

TNT UK

Product Innovation Award 

Cargo Chief

Cisco

CMA CGM

ECOsubsea

HJA Solutions

Returnloads.net

Stena Line

TomTom Telematics

Unsworth Global Logistics

Service Innovation Award

DP World in the UK

European Gateway Services (EGS)

Freightex

MIQ Logistics

Oman International Container Terminal (OICT)

Panalpina World Transport Limited

Westbound Shipping Services

Project / Heavylift Forwarder of the Year – sponsored by BBC Chartering

Allseas Global Logistics

Bolloré Logistics

Central Oceans

Crane Worldwide Logistics

NNR Global Logistics

Ucargo LLP

Sea Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by Vanguard Logistics Services

512 (Sheffield)

EPC-Logistics

Panalpina World Transport

Pentalver

Ucargo

Uniserve Group

Unsworth Global Logistics

Specialist Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by ECU Worldwide

Bolloré Logistics

CMA CGM

Daily Groupage Services

EPC-Logistics

Eurogate Logistics

JCS Livestock

NNR Global Logistics

Panalpina World Transport

Priority Freight

Supply Chain Partnership Award – sponsored by Community Network Services

BAE Systems, Military Air and Information, and CEVA Logistics (UK)

Crown Agents and Greenshields Cowie & Co.

Damco, Maersk Line, Hutchinson Ports (Port of Felixstowe) and Tesco

Hutchison Logistics, Whirlpool and Marexport

Integrated Maritime Services Co. (INMAR) with Suez Canal Container Terminal Services

International Ports Services (IPS) with Port Klang

Samskip Multimodal and Howdens

Young Freight Forwarder of the Year – sponsored by Hutchison Port Holdings

The recipient will be announced at the event

Lifetime Contribution to Freight 

The recipient will be announced at the event